Make your own free website on Tripod.com

1907 New Zealand Postal Directory listings for Avondale*

(* which included Waterview and Blockhouse Bay, in those days not separate from Avondale Road Board district.)

Found in the collection of the Helensville Pioneer Museum.

A to D

A to D          E to L          M to S          T to Y

A
ADAMS Eli J. warehouseman
AH CHEE market gardener
AH LIM market gardener
AICKIN Casement (Aickin & Son)
AICKIN H. C. (Aickin & Son)
AICKIN Leyland clerk, Valuation Dept.
ALLEN Thomas nurseryman
ALTHORPE Enoch
ANDREWS Thomas gardener
ARCHIBALD Alex bricklayer
ARMAN Stephano farmer
ARMSTRONG Joseph fruit grower
ARMSTRONG Robert labourer
ARNOLD George carpenter
ASTLEY & SON (Elijah) tanners
ASTLEY John currier
ASTLEY William draper
ATCHINSON Harry carter
ATKINSON John F. draper
AVENELL W settler
AVONDALE BRICK & POTTERY CO
AVONDALE FRUITGROWERS' ASSOC. (A. J. Morrish, sec.)
AVONDALE ROAD BOARD

 

(F. Bluck, clerk)

 

B
BAKER Fred labourer
BANTON Charles H brickmaker
BARDSLEY George engineer
BARKER John H. bootmaker
BATTENSBY William carter
BELCHER Mrs Annie
BEST & CO (S. J.) varnish factory
BEST Albert E. (Best & Co)
BEST Charles M (Best & Co)
BEST Percy engineer
BETHELL John N. farmer
BILLETT Syd Richard carpenter
BINNS James settler
BINSTED H & J butchers
BISHOP Captain William
BLACKLOCK William clerk
BLAKEY C. J. settler
BLOMFIELD William gardner
BLOXHAM George settler
BLUCK Frederick fruit grower
BOLLARD Albert E. clerk
BOLLARD John JP, MHR
BOSWELL Robert brickmaker
BROOKS William settler
BURN James labourer
BURROWS Frederick bootmaker
BURROWS John watchmaker
C
CAIRN Edwin J. fruit grower
CAPES John settler
CAPES William carter
CAPLES John settler
CAROLAN James Frederick surgeon
CARTER E. A. labourer
CASTLETON H. platelayer
CHALMERS Arch. brickmaker
CHARLES Thomas gardener
CHISHOLM Walter JP
CHRISTENSON Christian brick maker
CLARKE E. R. pig farmer
CLAY Thomas Benj. land agent
COLLINGS Arthur H. iron moulder
COLLINS William bus driver
CONNELL D. R. gardener
COOPER William barrister & solicitor
COPLAND gardener
COPSEY Edward gardener
COPSEY Thomas H. builder
CORRY John carter
COUTANCHE Ely gardener
COWAN John miner
COX Mrs. Florence
CRAMMOND Charles gardener
CRANWELL Thomas settler
CULBERT Alex. compositor
CULBERT James settler
CULLEN Mrs Elizabeth
D
DANIELS David labourer
DANN George settler
DARROW Alex. teacher
DAVERON William P. brick maker
DAVISON Samuel
DAVY Richard platelayer
DENYER Arthur settler
DENYER Ernest labourer
DENYER H.
DEVERALL Cornelius settler
DIBBLE Frederick livery stables & bus proprietor
DICKENS Thomas settler
DILWORTH Mrs Mary
DOUTHWAITE Thomas poultry farmer
DOWNING Frederick brick maker
DOWNING George blacksmith
DYKES H. V. poultry farmer

A to D          E to L          M to S          T to Y

Back to ...