Make your own free website on Tripod.com

1907 New Zealand Postal Directory listings for Avondale*

(* which included Waterview and Blockhouse Bay, in those days not separate from Avondale Road Board district.)

Found in the collection of the Helensville Pioneer Museum.

E to L

A to D          E to L          M to S          T to Y

E
EADIE Walter labourer
ELLING John gardener
ELLIOTT Thomas settler
EVANS Mrs Frank E.
EXLER & SON pottery works
EXLER William (Exler & Son)
EYRE Oswald farmer
F
FILLEUL Phillip J. gardener
FLETCHER John farmer
FORD Henry gardener
FORSYTH John carrier
FORSYTH William carpenter
FRANKLIN Alfred brick maker
FRANSHAM Benjamin gardener
FREMLIN George farmer
FRENCH A. V. labourer
G
GEARED William gardener
GIFFORD John settler
GILCHRIST Mrs Susan
GILLARD A. J. gardener
GILLARD William farmer
GITTOS Francis settler
GLASGOW Robert settler
GRATTAN James Henry machinist
GREENAWAY Alfred R. solicitor
GREEP Henry labourer
GREY Charles (Grey & Menzies, Ltd)
GRIFFITHS Frank labourer
GRUBB Thomas labourer
H
HALL John labourer
HAMPSHIRE Frank W. bootmaker
HARPER Mrs Cath J
HARPER William clerk
HARRIS Alfred labourer
HARRIS Frank gardener
HARTLEY William clark
HARVEY J fruit grower
HASLAM Arthur P. motorman
HAWKES Captain John Henry
HELMBRACHT Alex. W. engineer
HEJNDERSON Alex. brick maker
HERON Gilbert brick maker
HERON Humphrey labourer
HERON Robert brick maker
HICKTON Harry horse trainer
HINDLEY Richard builder
HIDGINS Lieut. John
HOFFMAN Fred importer
HOGWOOD James school master
HOLLINGER Thomas platelayer
HOLLYOAK Head platelayer
HOUGHTON John carpenter
HOWE William gardener
HUGHES James gardener
HUGHES John printer
HUME James brush maker
HUTCHINSON Joseph station and post master
I
INGRAM Christopher manager brick co.
INGRAM William engineer
IRELAND David H. painter
IRWIN John contractor
J
JANE George fruit grower
JANES Matthew gardener
JAY George H. settler
JEPHSON Edward poultry farmer
JOHNSON Benjamin gardener
K
KEATINGE R. G. settler
KELLY William builder
KENARD George brick maker
KERR David labourer
KERR William labourer
KILGOUR Thomas labourer
KIMBER Alex baker
KING Arthur labourer
KNIGHT Albert gardener
L
LAKE John farmer
LANGTON Frederick G. bricklayer
LEES John milker
LEGG Mrs L
LITTLE William labourer
LOCKWOOD William fisherman

A to D          E to L          M to S          T to Y

Back to ...