Make your own free website on Tripod.com

1907 New Zealand Postal Directory listings for Avondale*

(* which included Waterview and Blockhouse Bay, in those days not separate from Avondale Road Board district.)

Found in the collection of the Helensville Pioneer Museum.

M to S

A to D          E to L          M to S          T to Y

M
McCARTER Philip quarryman
McCARTHY John labourer
McCARTHY Michael currier
McCOWAN Joseph farmer
McCOWAN Thomas labourer
McCOWAN James farmer
McCRAE James P. brick maker
McDONALD Thomas labourer
McKENZIE Alex. settler
McKENZIE Charles labourer
McKENZIE William labourer
MacLEAN Rev. Alexander (Presbyterian)
McLEOD John JP
McLIVER Captain John
McMILLAN Neil carpenter
McPHERSON William A. labourer
MacSHANE Mrs. E.
McVEIGH Mrs Ellen
MAIN Mrs. G
MARCH Alfred brick maker
MARCH Stephen brick maker
MARSDEN James gardener
MARTIN A. H. blacksmith
MARTIN John gardener
MEAD S. settler
MILDENHALL John labourer
MILLER John labourer
MILNE Mrs. R. A.
MOREY Sidney fruit grower
MOROS Nicholas farmer
MORRIS Henry carter
MORRIS Herbert labourer
MORRIS William stone mason
MORRISH Arthur J. printer
MOTION Joseph gardener
MURRAY John gardener
MYERS William blacksmith
N
NEAL A. E. labourer
NEELEY William carter
NESBITT Robert settler
NESBITT Robert R. jun. compositor
NEVILLE Mrs James
NICKLIN John pipe maker
O
O'GRADY Thomas constable
OHOMENES Captain Frank gardener
ORMOND James Avondale Hotel
O'RYAN Denis gardener
O'SULLIVAN Thomas settler
P
PAGE ARTHUR W. supply stores
PAICE Mrs C.
PARKER George brick maker
PEARCE Samuel settler
PEARSON Leonard brick maker
PENGELLY George brick maker
PENGELLY Richard gardener
PHELAN Mrs K.
PIGGOTT William C. labourer
PIRRITT William engineer
POOK E. A. gardener
POOLEY Charles T. contractor
POTTER John blacksmith
R
RAYNER Joseph settler
REDSHAW John tallow factory
REED George labourer
REED John carpenter
RHODES James E. labourer
RILEY Samuel B. labourer
ROBERTSON Peter settler
ROBINSON E.A. labourer
ROBINSON Mrs. Ellen
ROGERS James saddler
ROSS John market gardener
RUSSELL Sylva gardener
S
SADGROVE Angus F. carpenter
SALISBURY William settler
SANSON George M. settler
SANSON Thomas William A. currier
SCARLETT John
SCARLETT William gardener
SERVICE Alex. settler
SHAW Miss Blanche
SHEPHERD Mrs Anie  
SILVA Frank gardener
SIMMONS Harry labourer
SIMPSON Joseph R. traveller
SIMPSON William gardener
SKELTON J. T. solicitor
SKELTON William
SMITH Mrs Eliza A.
SOMERVILLE John settler
SOUTHGATE Arthur labourer
SPARGO Thomas H. builder
SPEAD William butcher
STEWART William butcher
STOCK Cecil settler
STONE Edward poultry farmer
STYCHE E asst. draper
SUTHERLAND David
SUTHERLAND William farmer
SUTTON Con. gardener

A to D          E to L          M to S          T to Y

Back to ...